Loading...
2019 - ANNUAL DRINKING WATER REPORT Annual Drinking Water Quality Report Basin County Water and Sewer District PWSID# MT0000014 PO Box 7 Basin, MT 59631 We're very pleased to provide you with the annual Water Quality Report. We want to keep you informed about the excellent water and services we have delivered to you over the past year. Our goal is and always has been, to provide to you a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. Our water comes from two wells south of town. This report is a snapshot of last year's water quality. Included are details about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to standards set by regulatory agencies. We are committed to providing you with information because informed customers are our best allies. The water board meets once a month the first week of the month. If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water, please contact Nissa Manley at 406-546-2565. The Basin County Water and Sewer District routinely monitors for constituents in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. The following table shows the results of any detects in our monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31st, 2018. For constituents that are not monitored yearly, we have reviewed our records back to the last time the constituent was monitored. Parameter Date 90th %value Units Action #Sites Source of Level Over AL Contamination (AL) Lead 09/06/18 ND ppb 15 0 Household plumbing Copper 09/06/18 0.08 ppm 1.3 1 Household plumbing In the tables above and below you will find many terms and abbreviations you might not be familiar with. To help you better understand these terms we've provided the following definitions: Parts per billion(ppb) or Micrograms per liter(ugh')-one part per billion corresponds to one minute in 2000 years or a single penny in $10,000,000. Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter(mg/I)- one part per million corresponds to one minute in two years or a single penny in $10,000. Action Level-the concentration of a contaminant, which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements, which a water system must follow. Treatment Technique (TT) - A treatment technique is a required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water. Maximum Contaminant Level-The "Maximum Allowed" (MCL) is the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology. Maximum Contaminant Level Goal- The "Goal"(MCLG) is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety. Nephelometric Turbidity Unit (NTU)-nephelometric turbidity unit is a measure of the clarity of water. Turbidity in excess of 5 NTU is just noticeable to the average person. Picocuries per liter(pCi/L)-picocuries per liter is a measure of the radioactivity in water. 1 TEST RESULTS Contaminant Violation Sample Highest Unit MCLG MCL Likely Source of Y/N Date Level Measurement Contamination Detected I [ritii ilIC C Water additive which Fluoride N 2/14/18 0.2 m 4 4 promotes strong pp teeth,erosion of natural deposits Runoff from fertilizer Nitrate + Nitrite use;leaching from as N N 02/14/18 0.43 ppm 10 10 septic tanks,sewage; erosion of natural deposits Erosion of natural deposits;runoff from Arsenic N 02/14/18 1 ppb 0 10 from glass andorchards;electronicrunoffs production wastes > adilr *HIV* 40""a a Erosion of natural Uranium N 02/14/18 4 ug/L 0 30 deposits. Gross alpha excluding radon N 02/14/18 4.4 pCi/L 0 15 Erosion of fnatural and uranium Combined N 02/14/18 0.7 Ci/L 0 5 Erosion of natural Radium p deposits. TTHMs (total N 09/13/17 9.0 ppb 0 80 By-pratoduct e chloofri drinking trihalomethanes Discharge from HAA5 petroleum factories (Haloacetic acids) N 09/13/17 2.3 ppb 0 60 and By-product of drinking water y -tibial chlorination t '"' f'1 d NII -tibial on Violation Sample Highest Number of Unit Likely Source of Parameter Positive samples in MCLG MCL Y/N Date a month Measurement Contamination Coliform N Monthly 0 Present/Absent 0 1 Soil Runoff Arsenic - While your drinking water meets EPA's standard for arsenic, it does contain low levels of arsenic. EPA's standard balances the current understanding of arsenic's possible health effects against the costs of removing arsenic from drinking water. EPA continues to research the health effects of low levels of arsenic, which is a mineral known to cause cancer in humans at high concentrations and is linked to other health effects such as skin damage and circulatory problems. Fluoride- Some people who drink water containing fluoride in excess of the MCL over many years could get bone disease, including pain and tenderness of the bones. Fluoride in drinking water at half the MCL or more may cause mottling of children's teeth, usually in children less than nine years old. Mottling also known as dental fluorsis, may include brown staining and/or pitting of the teeth, and occurs only in developing teeth before they erupt from the gums. 2 Nitrates- In drinking water a nitrate level above 10 ppm is a health risk for infants of less than six months of age. High nitrate levels in drinking water can cause blue baby syndrome. Nitrate levels may rise quickly for short periods of time because of rainfall or agricultural activity. If you are caring for an infant you should ask advice from your health care provider. As a precaution we always notify physicians and health care providers in this area if there is ever a higher than normal level of nitrates in the water supply. TTHMs [Total Trihalomethanes]: Some people who drink water that contains trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer Copper - Copper is an essential nutrient, but some people who drink water containing copper in excess of the action level over a relatively short amount of time could experience gastrointestinal distress. Some people who drink that water contains copper in excess of the action level over many years could suffer liver or kidney damage. People with Wilson's Disease should consult their personal doctor. Uranium — Some of people who drink water containing uranium in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer and kidney toxicity. Alpha Emitters — Certain minerals are radioactive and may emit a form of radiation known as alpha radiation. Some people who drink water containing alpha emitters in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer. Combined Radium- Some people who drink water containing radium 226 or 228 in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer. Lead - Infants and children who drink water that contains lead in excess of the action level could experience delays in their physical or mental development. Children could show slight deficits in attention span and learning abilities. Adults who drink this water over many years could develop kidney problems or high blood pressure. If present, elevated levels of Lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. City of Basin is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about the lead in drinking water, testing methods and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.00v/safewater/lead. All sources of drinking water are subject to potential contamination by constituents that are naturally occurring or are man made. Those constituents can be microbes, organic or inorganic chemicals, or radioactive materials. All drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency's Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791. MCL's are set at very stringent levels. To understand the possible health effects described for many regulated constituents, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one-in-a-million chance of having the described health effect. Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791). 3 We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community, our way of life and our children's future. This template is copyrighted with unlimited distribution and reproduction to NRWA member state associations. This report was revised by Energy Laboratories, Inc—Helena,Montana-January 2019 4 IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER Monitoring and Reporting Requirements Not Reported for the BASIN COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DIST Our water system violated a drinking water standard over the past year. Even though this was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did to correct the situation. We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets health standards. We did not complete all monitoring or reporting for chlorine residuals during the month listed below and therefore cannot be sure of the quality of our drinking water during that time. What should I do? There is nothing you need to do at this time. What happened? The table below lists the disinfectant we did not properly test for during the last year, when samples should have been taken, and the date on which follow-up samples were (or will be) taken. Required Facility Name/ Months of inadequate When samples Disinfectant sampling Sample Point monitoring & reporting will be taken frequency CHLORINEONE 'eS c.e -erk SAMPLEILY TP001 FEBRUARY 2019 Q -� ,— ('J2 pit 1'WtkS ICI 4-C Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. What is being done? 11 -ri,,(les e(4, in dc-e poi 1,0 !(AI t` OFq For more i formation please contact: NISSA ANN MANLEY, P 0 BOX 7, BASIN, MT 59631 Phone: -t( Lc - Li/55. 71-I S'l Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly(for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. This notice is being sent to you by: BASIN COUNTY WATER AND SEWER DIST, MT0000014 --) Date and Method Distributed: r L _k Si nature and Date sent to DE : 9, 9� / 1 g Q